Bleeding Hearts Pink (Dicentra)
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts Pink (Dicentra)

Bleeding Hearts Pink | Lady in the Bath | Dicentra Spectabilis

This is the classic variety of bleeding hearts or Dicentra, with deep pink hearts dripping from bowed stems. Mature plants produce large clumps with dozens of stems, plenty to enjoy in the garden, with still enough to snip for bouquets. Their delicate beauty belies their sturdy constitutions; they can manage even the -40 degree cold of zone 3 gardens. Highly attractive to hummingbirds, but deer just walk on by. Bleeding hearts struggle in intensely dry climates. Popular for generations in cottage gardens and shady sites; it's easy to understand why.

$6.95
1 bare root dicentra plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    24-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Hearts, Lady in the Bath

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra spectabilis

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    3-3.5 feet

    Color:

    Flower stalks bear 8-14 pink "hearts" with white tips

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plant

    Number:

    1 bare root dicentra plant