Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Bleeding Hearts Formosa (Dicentra)~
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts Formosa (Dicentra)~

Dicentra Formosa | Pacific Bleeding Hearts | Western Bleeding Hearts Bleeding Hearts are a cherished flowering shrub treasured in the shady garden for its airy presence – fernlike, lacy foliage and graceful arched of heart shaped pendant blooms. Dicentra Formosa is a variety native to the western United States, flourishing in damp, woodland areas, yet impressively tolerant of drought once established. Hummingbirds love the pink blooms, but deer just walk on by.
$7.95
1 bare root dicentra plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    24-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Hearts, Lady in the Bath

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra formosa

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    18" tall, 30 inches wide

    Color:

    Heart shaped pendants range from soft lilac to deep rose

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-5 eye bare root plant

    Number:

    1 bare root dicentra plant