Bleeding Hearts May Romance Collection
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts May Romance Collection

Bleeding Hearts Bare Root Collection | Lady in the Bath | Dicentra Spectabilis

Bleeding hearts are softly graceful, unfailingly romantic and - sigh - fleeting. Their blooms are perfect for a few weeks in late spring, but that's never long enough. The best way to get a fix sufficient to last until next year is to plant a large patch of these beauties. This collection includes a trio of plants: two classic pinks plus a sparkling white, individually bagged and marked so you'll know which is which. (Buy three collections and you'll have enough for a spacious planting and you'll get a quantity discount.) Interplant with astilbes (astilbe Cotton Candy Collection is an excellent choice) so that when the bleeding hearts slip into their summer dormancy the astilbes fill in the site with the next round of color.

$18.95
3 bare root dicentra plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    24-40"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Hearts, Lady in the Bath

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra spectabilis and spectabilis alba

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 in the South/3-9 in the West

    Height:

    3-3.5 feet

    Color:

    Flower stalks bear 8-14 hearts; pink with white tips and pure white

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    3 bare root dicentra plants