Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Bleeding Hearts, Boothman's Variety
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts, Boothman's Variety

Silvery-green fern-like foliage unfurls as the ground warms in spring, with clusters of heart-shaped pink blossoms following shortly thereafter. This member of the bleeding heart family blooms most freely in late spring, but continues lightly throughout the summer and into early autumn. It will not go dormant during the heat of summer if provided with water sufficient to keep the soil moist. An excellent woodland plant, a shade garden standout and a fine choice for the north side of a home or garage.

$6.95
1 plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant root stock

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growing stage.

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1-2 feet apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Fringed Bleeding Heart

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra eximia Boothmans Variety syn. Stuart Boothman

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    12-15"

    Color:

    Flower stalks bear clusters of medium to deep pink heart-shaped flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring to early summer, then sporatically through early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-5 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 plant