Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Belladonna Lily, Pink
Free Gift

Belladonna Lily, Pink

Pink Belladonna Lily Bulbs | Naked Ladies Bulbs | Amaryllis Belladonna Pink

While it shares a name, this is not the same plant as the familiar holiday amaryllis, which is really a Hippeastrum. This true amaryllis is a South African native that produces a substantial flower stem before sending up leaves, hence the common name, "naked ladies". Each flowering stalk produces 6 to 12 trumpet shaped blooms 3 to 4 inches long, an eye catching sight anywhere. The fragrant flowers are excellent for cutting, lasting a week or more in arrangements. Dry, hot summer weather pleases these plants and helps ensure good future blooms. Note: these are big, apple-size bulbs that produce beautifully for many years.

$11.95
3 large belladonna lily bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    tip of bulb just at the soil line

    WATER

    light - quite drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Belladonna lily, Cape belladonna, Naked ladies

    Botanical Name:

    Amaryllis belladonna pink

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    28-36"

    Color:

    Bright pink trumpet-shaped flowers in wonderfully fragrant clusters of 6-12 blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 -1/2" + - very large bulbs

    Number:

    3 large belladonna lily bulbs