Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Picotee Sunburst
Free Gift

Begonia Picotee Sunburst

Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonia Picotee Yellow and Red | Begonia Picotee

Radiating all the warmth of the summer sun, Picotee Sunburst begonias light up shady gardens and porch containers. We've seen these planted in a half dozen pots lining a lattice-roofed deck and the effect was glorious. Find a place for these - they'll please you the whole season long (and for many seasons to come if you choose to save the tubers).

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, Picotee Sunburst

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Picotee Sunburst

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-16"

    Color:

    Big, 4-8" yellow blooms with scarlet picotee edges

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers