Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Giant Ruffled White
Free Gift

Begonia Giant Ruffled White

Giant White Ruffled Begonias | White Amerihybrid Giant Ruffled Begonia Tubers

The name, Giant Ruffled White, does a fine job of summarizing what this sturdy begonia cultivar delivers. Use it in an all white garden, mixed with a saturated contrasting color like that of Giant Ruffled Red or blended with two tones like Picotee White with Red. Lots of big flowers, forest green leaves, a very long blooming period and a forgiving character - what a super combination!

$9.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, giant white

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Giant Ruffled White

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Big, crisp 4-6" white blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers