Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Giant Ruffled Red
Free Gift

Begonia Giant Ruffled Red

Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonia Tubers Red - Red Giant Ruffled Begonia Tubers

This ruffled red begonia is the first choice for gardeners who appreciate the details. Take a closer look - the flowers have fine ruffles on the petals and nicely pinked edges. The tapered leaves show ghosted veining, similar to that found on specialty begonias grown solely for their foliage. And the plant exhibits a healthy, rounded form that fills out a pot or garden border very nicely. Perfect to the last detail. Oh, did we mention that you can count on blooms all summer and into fall?

$9.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, giant red

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Giant Ruffled Red

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Big 4-6" red blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers