Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Giant Ruffled Mix
Free Gift

Begonia Giant Ruffled Mix

Giant Ruffled Tuberous Begonias - AmeriHybrid Ruffled Begonias Mixed Colors

Big blossoms, row upon row of rickrack-edged petals and a willingness to bloom with wild abandon all summer in shady sites - all loveable traits. These begonias will fit nicely in your garden or containers, with full plants a bit over a foot tall. The Giant Ruffled Begonia mix is comprised of six very big bulbs, in a random blend of the colors shown above.

$17.95
6 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, giant ruffled mix

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Giant Ruffled Mix

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Brilliant 4-6" blooms in a mix of our most popular colors

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    6 large begonia tubers