Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Banana, Red Abyssinian
Free Gift

Banana, Red Abyssinian

Dreaming of tropical lushness, reminiscent of that last Hawaiian vacation? Here's your chance to grow your own giant, broad leafed beauty that takes off in warm condition to grow feet - not inches - in a single season, eventually forming a multi stemmed clump. The tropical Red Abyssinian banana develops huge leaves with rich red to purple coloration. Ideal for gardens in warm areas and outdoors in containers in cold areas, with overwintering in an atrium, greenhouse or sunroom as a year round show piece. Or pull into a partially heated garage for the winter and let it slip into dormancy for a few months. Happiest with an abundance of sunlight, water and some early season fertilizer.

$12.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Red leaf banana, Red banana, Abyssinian banana, Ethiopian banana

    Botanical Name:

    Ensete ventricosum Maurelii

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-10, protect with mulch in colder zones

    Height:

    6-12 feet in a pot, up to 18 feet when planted in the ground

    Color:

    Huge tropical leaves with red, burgundy or purple shading

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Rooted Plant in pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant