Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Aztec Lily (Sprekelia)
Free Gift

Aztec Lily (Sprekelia)

The first impression when you see this plant's unusual flower form may be one of a quizzical Dr. Seuss character, with the upper petals forming long, questioning eyebrows. But there's little question about the garden value of this plant. Grown for its showy 6-petal red flower, Sprekelia is easy to please in a sunny border or container. Plant with surface of soil in pot level with that of the surrounding garden soil. Happiest with fairly dry conditions when dormant, in late fall and winter.

$8.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb with tip at the soil line

    WATER

    Water lightly. Drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Aztec lily, Jacobean lily

    Botanical Name:

    Sprekelia formosissima

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Bright scarlet to crimson flowers, 5" across

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/18 cm bulbs (very large)

    Number:

    1 large bulb