Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astrantia Venice
Free Gift

Astrantia Venice

Astrantia Venice | Great Masterwort | Burgundy Hattie's Pin Cushion Plant

Astrantia Venice is an exceptionally vigorous variety with ruby red blooms and stems that simply sizzle in the summer garden. Excellent in the shady garden or for naturalizing along a stream bed, where soils remain moist and the sunlight is filtered. Living blooming butterfly magnets, astrantia are naturally resistant to deer and pests.

Astrantia bloom all summer long on plants just 12-24" tall, providing long lasting flowers for the garden and the vase! Allow the blooms to dry on the plant for colorful winter interest. 

$7.95
1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2 to 1" deep

    WATER

    Increase water as sun exposure increases

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion, Astrantia major

    Botanical Name:

    Astrantia Venice

    Exposure:

    Part sun to half day sun / shade for best growth and blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Deep red starry blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer to early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Div 3+eyes

    Number:

    1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant