Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astrantia Star of Royals
Free Gift

Astrantia Star of Royals

Astrantia Major 'Star of Royals' | Great Masterwort |  White Hattie's Pincushion Plant

Astrantia Star of Royals is a heavy blooming variety with an abundance of ivory blooms tinged with the softest pink. Well branched, and compact, this variety is a star in shady perennial beds, where the blooms last all summer and right into fall.  

Plant enough to enjoy in fresh and dried arrangements indoors, while leaving enough blooms in the garden to enchant the many butterflies who will come to visit. Exceptional winter interest when the flowers are left to dry on the plant.

$6.95
1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2 to 1" deep

    WATER

    Increase water as sun exposure increases

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion, Astrantia major

    Botanical Name:

    Astrantia Star of Royals

    Exposure:

    Part sun to half day sun / shade for best growth and blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    white blooms with an occasional light flush of rose

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer to early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Div 3+eyes

    Number:

    1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant