Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Astrantia Star of Fire
Free Gift

Astrantia Star of Fire

Astrantia Major 'Star of Fire' |  Masterwort | Hattie's Pincushion Plant

The shady garden sparkles all summer long with the fiery red blooms of Astrantia Star of Fire.  Vivid blooms with a pincushion center are framed by a ruff of deeper red bracts. Held aloft on dark, nearly black stems, with well lobed leaves as a background. Sensational!

Astrantia is a lovely woodland plant that thrives in the understory of trees and along shaded banks of brooks or streams. Provide even moisture, and reap the rewards every summer!

 

$6.95
1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1/2 to 1" deep

    WATER

    Increase water as sun exposure increases

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion, Astrantia major

    Botanical Name:

    Astrantia Star of Fire

    Exposure:

    Part sun to half day sun / shade for best growth and blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    deep burgundy blooms with cream centers atop dark purple stems

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer to early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Div 3+eyes

    Number:

    1 3+ eye bare root Astrantia (Masterwort) plant