Astilbe Younique Carmine
Free Gift

Astilbe Younique Carmine

Astilbe Younique Carmine Bare Root Plant | False Goat's Beard | Red Astilbe An exciting addition to the world of astilbe, the Younique series grow more compactly, with more abundant blooms, with greater staying power, and more vivid coloring. Ideally suited for containers as well as the garden bed, Astilbe Younique Carmine is a vibrant, saturated pink, sure to attract butterflies and admirers in the garden, or many ooh’s and ah’s in a mixed bouquet. Attractive foliage with a tidy mounding habit is a welcome addition in the shady garden. More tolerant of heat, humidity, sun and wind - a tough-as-nails charmer.
$6.95
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Younique Carmine

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    Cherry pink blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe