Astilbe Visions
Free Gift

Astilbe Visions

Astilbe Visions Bare Root Plant | Feather Flower | Lavender Astilbe

Astilbe Visions is a lovely cultivar that's compact, free flowering and blooms in an unusual frosted raspberry shade. Gorgeous with light pinks and whites, and petite enough for the front of a shady border. Lights up a woodland garden like few others in this family can. The small stature makes Visions an excellent choice for containers. The brilliant blooms ensure the container will be beautiful! Excellent as a cut flower; just snip when about half the tiny florets are open. Astilbe Visions is a lovely cultivar that's compact, free flowering and blooms in an unusual frosted raspberry shade. Gorgeous with light pinks and whites, and petite enough for the front of a shady border. Lights up a woodland garden like few others in this family can. The small stature makes Visions an excellent choice for containers. The brilliant blooms ensure the container will be beautiful! Excellent as a cut flower; just snip when about half the tiny florets are open. Astilbe Visions is a lovely cultivar that's compact, free flowering and blooms in an unusual frosted raspberry shade. Gorgeous with light pinks and whites, and petite enough for the front of a shady border. Lights up a woodland garden like few others in this family can. Excellent as a cut flower; just snip when about half the tiny florets are open.

$6.95
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Arendsii Rheinland

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    15-16"

    Color:

    Full feathery spikes in frosted raspberry

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe