Astilbe Purple Lance
Free Gift

Astilbe Purple Lance

Astilbe Chinensis Purple Lance | Magenta Plumed Astilbe | Purple Lance Feather Flower

Astilbe Purple Lance brings drama to the summer shady garden! Extraordinary tall, feathery plumes begin with vivid red buds that swell and burst into brilliant purple flower. Held well aloft on 40” stems, blooms are beautifully anchored by lacy, deep green foliage. The handsome color holds well as the blooms dry on the plant, giving extra months of riotous color. Excellent cut flowers, whether fresh or dry, and highly attractive to butterflies.

$7.95
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Purple Lance

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    35-40"

    Color:

    Enormous plumes shade from magenta flowers to red buds - extraordinary

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe