Astilbe Cotton Candy Collection
Free Gift

Astilbe Cotton Candy Collection

Astilbe Bulb Collection | Feather Flower | Astilbe Bridal Veil

Look carefully at a garden that you really like and you'll probably see that there are groups of individual plants, not just one of this and one of that. Designing with groupings allows the eye to settle on and absorb color and texture. To encourage this pleasing approach we've created a collection of astilbe; one white, one light peachy pink and one dark pink. All bloom mid summer for soft, feathery flower heads during the heat of the season and all are easy care shade lovers. Collection includes 1 each of Bridal Veil, Peach Blossom and Rhineland, in labeled packages so you can design the grouping as you choose

$18.95 $15.16
1 bare root astilbe
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Astilbe, Feather Flower, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard

    Botanical Name:

    Astilbe Astilbe Bridal Veil, Peach Blossom and Rhineland

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    15-30"

    Color:

    Full plumes in pure white, soft peach-pink and deep pink

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5-8 eye bare root plants

    Number:

    1 bare root astilbe