Arum Italicum
Free Gift

Arum Italicum

A native of Europe, Arum Italicum is grown for its unusual hooded flower, similar to a Jack in the Pulpit. This plant really stands out in the garden come fall when the spent flower stalk bears fruit, a dense cluster of orangey red berries that last for several months. The flowers and the berry stalks make unusual additions to both shade plantings, where hostas and astilbes make good partners. The attractive foliage is arrow shaped, sometimes generously mottled in silvery white, and appears in fall, persisting through winter even when covered with snow. The unfurling foliage in MArch and April is delightful with smaller flowering bulbs like crocus, chionodoxa and scilla. Note: wear gloves when planting tubers, as some people find these irritating to the skin.

$8.95
5 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Italian Lords and Ladies

    Botanical Name:

    Arum Italicum

    Exposure:

    Light to moderate shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Chartreuse hooded flowers in spring and orange-red berries in fall

    Bloom Season:

    Chartreuse hooded flowers in spring and orange-red berries in fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Top Size

    Number:

    5 robust bulbs