Anemone Blue Poppy
Free Gift

Anemone Blue Poppy

Anemone Blue Poppy Bulbs | Anemone with Black Center | Anemone Coronaria

Anemones are an under planted group that deliver a colorful perennial show and ask for little in return. We're especially fond of Blue Poppy, a beautiful violet blue with lots of visual punch that snaps with white, reds and pinks. Plant with other anemones for a splashy tapestry or mix with yellow daffodils for a richly contrasting look.

$7.95
20 anemone bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    poppy anemone

    Botanical Name:

    Anemone coronaria Blue Poppy

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade; in hot areas a little shade is appreciated

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10

    Height:

    8-10"

    Color:

    Clear violet blue flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm bulb

    Number:

    20 anemone bulbs