Blanda Anemone Flutter Mix
Free Gift

Blanda Anemone Flutter Mix

Anemone Blanda Mix Bulbs | Grecian Windflowers Mix

Grown in gardens on both sides of the Atlantic since the late 1800's, Anemone Blanda, commonly known as Grecian Windflowers, are short, under story plants that add extra color and texture to beds of daffodils and other early spring bloomers. With lacey leaves and a forgiving nature these bright, fluttery groundcover plants also excel when sited under open-form shrubs and deciduous trees. Happiest in light, sandy soil and in locations where they are dry during their summer dormancy period. Easy, inexpensive and sweetly daisy-like, these are too good to pass up.

$9.95
20 anemone bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    anemone blanda, Grecian windflowers

    Botanical Name:

    Anemone Blanda mixed

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    Clear blue, pink and white flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 anemone bulbs