Anemone Blanda Blue Shades
Free Gift

Anemone Blanda Blue Shades

Anemone Blanda Blue Shades | Grecian Windflowers

Blue flowers are rare in the garden and especially hard to come by in the spring when tulips, daffodils, crocuses and the like prevail. Anemone blanda blues shades mix creates an economical, easy care, attractive low growing blanket of blue and blue-purple daisy-like flowers offset by lacey foliage. These are excellent for planting with early flowering bulbs as they help hide the spent foliage and also make for delightful "skirts" under deciduous shrubs and trees. Happiest in light, sandy soil and in locations where they are dry during their summer dormancy period. Plant in masses for the greatest impact; no need to resign yourself to peanut butter and jelly for the next month to do so.

$8.95 $6.95
20 anemone bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    light - quite drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    anemone blanda, blue Grecian windflowers

    Botanical Name:

    Anemone Blanda Mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    Mixed blue daisy-like blooms held above feathery foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 anemone bulbs