Amaryllis White Christmas
Free Gift

Amaryllis White Christmas

Amaryllis White Christmas | Big, White Amaryllis Blooms

A friend of ours decorates her home for the holidays by putting a big, blooming White Christmas amaryllis in every room. Each pot is festooned with a glossy bow and the results couldn't be more luxurious. Or easier. Potting, watering and adding bows take her less time than running off to the mall just once and the activity is much more enjoyable. Thick, pure white petals have a handsome glistened finish and are set off by a light green throat.

$9.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amarylli White Christmas

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum White Christmas

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    2226"

    Color:

    Pure snowy white blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 30-50 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb