Amaryllis Snow Drift
Free Gift

Amaryllis Snow Drift

Amaryllis Snow Drift - Double White Blooms

One of the newer varieties, Amaryllis Snow Drift is a lovely double-form white cultivar reminiscent of windblown curls of snow in rolling New England fields. Large, fluffy, multi-petaled flowers, 4 to 6 to a tall stalk, create a get-up-and-take-notice display in holiday pots, baskets or planted in the ground in warm weather regions. Who says Southern California can't have sparkling white drifts of spring snow?

$13.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    double amaryllis Snow Drift

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Snow Drift (syn Marquis)

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Huge, fully double blooms snowy white

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb