Amaryllis Santiago (Fragrant)
Free Gift

Amaryllis Santiago (Fragrant)

Amaryllis Santiago | Fragrant Trumpet Amaryllis | Hippeastrum Santiago Amaryllis Santiago is a new introduction that is sure to become a customer favorite! Abundant blooms are trumpet shaped in snowy white, with generous ruby feathering in distinct stripes, and a lovely kiwi throat. Best of all, and seldom found in amaryllis - Santiago is fragrant! The scent has been described as reminiscent of black currants, and the entire package is entirely enchanting!
$14.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    exotic amaryllis, amaryllis Santiago

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Santiago

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Rich ruby blooms, starred with clear white and a kiwi green throat

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8-10 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb