Amaryllis Rosado
Free Gift

Amaryllis Rosado

Amaryllis Rosado | Cybister Amaryllis | Amaryllis Cybister Rose

Exotic Amaryllis Rosado features slender, flirtatiously recurved petals and extravagantly long white stamens that seem to beckon the viewer ever closer. Rich salmon with rosy overtones saturates the upper petals, while the lower petals show more truly pink, and sometimes cream. Like other cybisters, Rosado's blooms are smaller and more plentiful than a typical large flowering amaryllis. As easy to grow indoors as any Christmas blooming variety. Treat yourself to a dash of the exotic! 

$15.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    cybister amaryllis, exotic amaryllis Rosado

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Rosado

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    coral pink blooms, with slender, recurved petals

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8-10 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb