Amaryllis Red Peacock
Free Gift

Amaryllis Red Peacock

Double Amaryllis Red Peacock - Double Red Blooms with Thin White Pin Stripe

During the late fall and holidays, there's lots happening visually. Sometimes subtle home decorations get lost in the sea of glitz and glitter. Never fear - Red Peacock will sparkle even in this over-the-top environment. A double scarlet amaryllis with thin ribbon stripes of crisp white down the petal centers, Red Peacock is one of Mother Nature's best sizzlers. Equally at home potted up for indoor excitement or outside in warm weather gardens where it will kick off spring with a bang.

$11.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    double amarryllis, amaryllis Red Peacock

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Red Peacock

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Double red flowers with a sprinkling of white accents stripes

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    30/32 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb