Amaryllis Quito
Free Gift

Amaryllis Quito

Cybister Amaryllis Quito

Amaryllis Quito is an exciting new exotic variety, named for the capital of Ecuador, the native land of so many cybister type amaryllis.  The slender, recurved petals and extravagant and flirty stamens are characteristic of the cybister or "spider amaryllis" forms. The rich cherry red coloring, highlighted with strokes of vanilla add up to a delicious confection that is all Quito's own.  Don't you deserve this beauty just for you?  :)

$16.95
1 large amaryllis Quito bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1" of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright light indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    exotic amaryllis, spider amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Quito

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    22 - 26"

    Color:

    Starry blooms of coral red and lime green

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 6-8 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis Quito bulb