Amaryllis Half & Half
Free Gift

Amaryllis Half & Half

Amaryllis Half and Half - Coral Red Over Soft Green to Cream Amaryllis Blooms

One quick glance and you can see how this new variety earn its name; the bottom petals are soft green to white, setting up a wonderful contrast with the heavily veined red upper petals. Excellent in a pot, with strong, straight stems. Amaryllis Half & Half is an exceptionally generous bloomer - look for 5-6 blooms on each of 2-3 flowering stems. Sensational!

$12.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, amaryllis Half & Half

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Half & Half

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Recurved flowers; upper petals are coral red and lower are soft green to white

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 30-50 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb