Amaryllis Flaming Peacock
Free Gift

Amaryllis Flaming Peacock

Amaryllis Flaming Peacock - Red and White Double Amaryllis Blooms

Amaryllis Flaming Peacock sizzles with hot red against icy white, embodying the essence of burning embers and carrying off the look with peacock's strutting attitude. Love subtle? Look elsewhere. This amaryllis is all about the limelight. The blooms are generously sized and fully double on a vigorous plant. The petals are wide, cupped, pointed and embellished with pie-crust ruffles. Expect two flower stalks per bulb, occasionally more, with 3-5 "flaming" flowers on each.

$16.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    double amaryllis, amaryllis Flaming Peacock

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Flaming Peacock

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Crisp white double blooms with red "flames" and ruffled edges

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    30/32 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb