Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Amaryllis Ferrari Red
Free Gift

Amaryllis Ferrari Red

Amaryllis Bulb Ferrari Red - Classic Christmas Red Blooms

Amaryllis Ferrari Red is the Julia Roberts of the amaryllis clan - pretty, pleasing and proven. This newer variety has been grown under every possible set of conditions, by great gardeners and novices, all with the same outstanding results. Perfect wide-petal form, extra strong stems, and drenched in the richest festive red. Lovely.

$9.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, Christmas amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Ferrari (syn Red Lion)

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    22-26"

    Color:

    Rich Christmas red

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 30-50 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb