Amaryllis Evergreen
Free Gift

Amaryllis Evergreen

Exotic Amaryllis Evergreen | Cybister Amaryllis

Cybister amaryllis, the exotic cousin to the large flowering varieties seen at Christmas-time, have been gaining in popularity over the past decade or so. The slender petals of Amaryllis Evergreen are a soft yellow-green flaring out and recurving back from an apple green throat. Extravagantly long and curled stamens seem to beckon the viewer closer. An outstanding bloomer, Evergreen will take a few more weeks to bloom than the traditional varieties of amaryllis, but will happily remain evergreen indoors as an easy care house plant.  Enjoy!

$16.95
1 large Amaryllis Evergreen bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1" of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright light indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    exotic amaryllis, spider amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Evergreen

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    22 - 26"

    Color:

    Large, starry blooms are soft lime green - lovely

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 6-8 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large Amaryllis Evergreen bulb