Amaryllis Estella
Free Gift

Amaryllis Estella

Amaryllis Estella | Exotic Amaryllis

For fans of purple, this is the closest we've seen to date in the amaryllis world. While it would be a huge stretch (okay, a fib) to liken this Amaryllis's flower color to the shade of purple favored by royalty in the middle ages, it does tend towards that side of the color wheel. On Estella's trumpet shaped blossoms, each petal is accented by a white center stripe and finished with a pointed tip that often exhibits a tiny jaunty twist. Mix with Amaryllis White Christmas for a magical New Year's Eve dinner party display.

$14.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, exotic amaryllis, cybister amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Estella

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Magenta to light purple with white accent stripes

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 10-12 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb