Amaryllis Desire
Free Gift

Amaryllis Desire

Amaryllis Desire | Orange Amaryllis Bulb | Large Flowering Amaryllis

Longing or desire takes many forms; this is one is breathtaking. Amaryllis Desire blooms in a warm, smoldering orange with raised ribs, large blossoms and strong stems. Heat treated for fast flowering, this cultivar can grace Thanksgiving tables if planted by early to mid-October. Or grow it for later flowering in mid-winter, about the time when sunset colors are especially appreciated. Or better yet, give a bulb or two to someone you love and let them get the message that way. However you approach it, Desire won't fail to delight. Expect multiple flower stems with four or more flowers on each.

$9.95 $8.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Priced for a pkg. of 1 extra large amaryllis bulb

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Desire

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    22-26"

    Color:

    Smoldering orange flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 30-50 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    28/30+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb