Amaryllis Clown
Free Gift

Amaryllis Clown

Amaryllis Clown | Candy Cane Amaryllis | Large Flowering Amaryllis Bulb

Amaryllis Clown is a just such a fun flower! Huge blooms of clear white petals are lavishly feathered with bright Christmas red alternating almost in stripes. If you look closely, you will see that the over all flower has an unusual, triangular shape. If you look at all – you will see so cheerful a bloom that you just have to smile.

$12.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, candy cane amaryllis, Christmas amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Clown

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    White and red striped petals

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    26/28cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb