Amaryllis Bogota
Free Gift

Amaryllis Bogota

Amaryllis Bogota | Exotic Amaryllis Bulb | Cybister Amaryllis

Many of the recently developed exotic amaryllis display slender petals with wavy edges and arching forms. Bogota is an excellent example of this modern style, infused with deep red coloring and sporting a six pointed star shape. Performs beautifully; a staff favorite.

$13.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, exotic amaryllis, cybister amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Bogota

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Deep coral red with arched, wavy petals

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8-10 weeks indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24/26cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb