Amaryllis Benfica
Free Gift

Amaryllis Benfica

Amaryllis Benfica | Darkest Red Amaryllis | Deep Red Amaryllis Bulb

You've asked for a deep, cranberry red amaryllis and here's the winner. Grown by one of our most dependable farmers and producing extra large flowers, Benfica is outstanding mixed with deep jewel tone fabric, rug or wall shades like garnet, eggplant, emerald and topaz. Rich and gorgeous, this cultivar has proven that it's worthy of inclusion in thoughtful decorating plans.

$14.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis Benica

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Benfica

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Deep cranberry red flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    30/32 cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb