Allium Silver Spring
Free Gift

Allium Silver Spring

Allium Silver Spring | White Ornamental Onions | Fragrant White Allium Bulbs

Creamy white stars in tightly clustered constellations are decorated with deep ruby hearts and pale green stripes. Exquisite in detail, and simply amazing in 4 inch wide globes. Altogether enchanting. Sweetly fragrant and highly attractive to butterflies as well as gardeners. Pair with Atropurpureum for an arresting combo. Long lasting in the garden or the vase. Deer and rabbit resistant and tolerant of heat and drought. This one is a treasure!

$14.95
3 large allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion bulbs, fragrant allium

    Botanical Name:

    Allium 'Silver Spring'

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    4-7 south, 4-8 West

    Height:

    24-28"

    Color:

    4" round balls of creamy, pale green florets with dark rosy eyes, fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large allium bulbs