Allium Schubertii
Free Gift

Allium Schubertii

Allium Schubertii | Sparkler Allium

Reminiscent of Fourth of July bursts, these unusual flowers are guaranteed to elicit quizzical comments. The rose-purple, 8-12" globe shaped flowers are carried on stems of varying height for visual interest in mixed bed plantings. In addition to bed and pot use, tap these for indoor forcing where they'll add unusual forms and hues to your sunroom. An heirloom first cultivated back in 1594, shubertii is attractive to butterflies and bees. Flower heads dry to large sparkler-like forms, excellent for vase use, either singly or in groups.

$9.95
3 large allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Sparkler Allium, ornamental onion

    Botanical Name:

    Alium schubertii

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8 in the South/5-9 in the West

    Height:

    13-16"

    Color:

    Rose purple 8-12" fireworks-like blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12/14cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large allium bulbs