Allium Roseum (Rosy Garlic)
Free Gift

Allium Roseum (Rosy Garlic)

Allium Roseum Bulbs | Rosy Garlic

Originating in southern Europe, northern Africa and Turkey, rosy garlic is a casual, easy care garden plant, that's perfectly at home in informal settings. Loose, bright pink clusters of florets bloom at varying heights making this an easy mixer in perennial beds. Rosy garlic is especially pretty with Star of Bethlehem (Ornithogalum umbellatum) or Johnson's Blue geranium . Highly attractive to butterflies, and nicely deer and rodent resistant.

$6.95
20 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion, rosy garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium roseum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9

    Height:

    14-18"

    Color:

    puffs of starry flowers, lightly blushed pink

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 allium bulbs