Allium Nirgum
Free Gift

Allium Nirgum

Allium Liliopsida Nigrum Bulbs | White Flowering Allium Bulbs | Broadleaf Garlic

Allium Nigrum is a lovely heirloom variety with a dome shaped form made up of dozens of snowy white blooms with a small green eye at the center of each 6-petaled floret. Tall, straight sturdy stems make for terrific cut flowers as well as an enchanting display in the garden as they sway when the wind blows.  As attractive to butterflies as it is resistant to deer and rabbits, Allium Nigrum pairs beautifully with dark blooming allium, tulips and salvia. 

$6.95
10 Allium Nigrun Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion, black garlic, broadleafed leek

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Liliopsida nigrum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    zones 4-7

    Height:

    18 - 24"

    Color:

    3-4" domes of white florest studded with green eyes

    Bloom Season:

    early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 Allium Nigrun Bulbs