Allium Mount Everest
Free Gift

Allium Mount Everest

Allium Mount Everest | Flowering Onion

Most alliums blooms in shades of purple, violet and lavender so a bit of frosty white makes a pretty contrast in the late spring garden. Mount Everest is the tallest, largest flowering pure white allium in cultivation and pairs beautifully with the cool colors of Globemaster or Star of Persia. Poker-straight stems and low growing foliage frame the perfectly spherical blossoms. Deer and rodent resistant.

$7.95
1 large allium bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Mount Everest flowering onions

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Mount Everest

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    32 - 38"

    Color:

    Very large white globes 6" across

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large allium bulb