Allium Globemaster
Free Gift

Allium Globemaster

Allium Globemaster Bulbs | Giant Flowering Onion

The most famous of the truly giant alliums, Globemaster stands out even in the lush fullness and vibrant colors of the late spring garden. With huge blossoms that measure 10 inches across and rise above other garden plants on sturdy three foot stems, these plants are showstoppers. Globemaster performs beautifully in moderate to cold regions; for similarly stellar performance in hotter regions we recommend Star of Persia (Allium Christophii). Deer and rodent resistant, as well as attractive to butterflies.

$9.95
1 large allium bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Globemaster, giant purple flowering onion

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Globemaster

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-7

    Height:

    28-36"

    Color:

    Huge metallic violet blooms, 10" across

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large allium bulb