Allium Giganteum
Free Gift

Allium Giganteum

Allium Giganteum Bulbs | Giant Blooming Onion

Perhaps the tallest of the large flowering alliums, Giganteum is a horticultural Amazon that catches the eyes of even non-gardeners. Blossoms the size of softballs sway atop lofty stems in late spring, at about the time the Dutch iris bloom. Dramatic enough to command attention from the back of the garden bed, yet worthy of center stage. Giganteums are resistant to deer and rodents, and highly attractive to butterflies. We recommend planting these great big bulbs in an area sheltered from strong winds to protect the giant blooms.

$8.95
1 large allium bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Giant blooming onion, flowering onion, allium

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Giganteum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    40 - 60"

    Color:

    Clear purple softball size blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large allium bulb