Allium Garden Sprinkles Collection
Free Gift

Allium Garden Sprinkles Collection

Allium Bulb Collection | Flowering Onions

Alliums are wonderful, early season bloomer and this collection adds a sprinkle of color throughout sunny gardens. Just poke these into the soil and let them take care of themselves. They'll come back year after year and provide sparkling highlights of accent color in late spring. Think about the effect of sprinkling colored candies on top of a frosted cake and you'll get the idea. Easy care and with 60 bulbs in this collection this is an excellent deal, too. Rodent, rabbit and deer resistant, as well as attractive to butterflies.

$12.95
60 allium bulbs, variety clearly marked
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Alliums, flowering onions

    Botanical Name:

    Allium moly, allium sphaerocephalon and allium neapolitanum, syn. allium cowanii

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9

    Height:

    14-38"

    Color:

    White, bright yellow and reddish purple flower clusters atop straight, willowy stems

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    60 allium bulbs, variety clearly marked