Allium Drumstick (Sphaerocephalon)
Free Gift

Allium Drumstick (Sphaerocephalon)

Allium Drumstick | Allium Sphaerocephalon

Many members of the allium family are bold, in-your-face types, the sort that covets the limelight. Drumstick alliums are instead marvelous team players, blending well with brights and pastels and happily introducing a splash of rich wine and a graceful oval form. Economical and easy to incorporate into both gardens and bouquets from southern California to Maine, this low maintenance beauty belongs in every garden. And did we mention that these are also deer and rodent resistant, as well as attractive to butterflies?

$5.95
20 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion, Drumstick allium

    Botanical Name:

    Allium sphaerocephalon

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    32-38"

    Color:

    Oval wine balls of tiny florets, 1" across

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 allium bulbs