Allium Bulgaricum
Free Gift

Allium Bulgaricum

Allium Bulgaricum | Nectaroscordum Siculum

One of the fun things about gardening is the ability to try new varieties, the weird, quirky stuff that introduces unusual forms, colors or growing habits into the garden. We like allium bulgaricum for that reason. The flower form is unlike the classic globe shapes that most of this family exhibits and the colors are more complex. The individual florets begin in upright positions, and gradually relax to a draping cluster of tricolored bells in plum or purple, green and cream. An interesting addition to flower arrangements, Allium bulgaricum blooms in late spring to early summer and is deer resistant.

$6.95
5 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion bulbs

    Botanical Name:

    Allium bulgaricum syn. Nectaroscordum siculum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Unusual flower in plum, green and cream

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulb

    Number:

    5 allium bulbs