Allium Azureum (Blue of the Heavens)
Free Gift

Allium Azureum (Blue of the Heavens)

Allium Azureum | Blue of the Heavens | Blue Globe Onion | Blue Garlic

Dense 1-2" globes of bright blue catch the eye, while the 30-50 starry florets hold the gaze. Introducing the clear blue of roadside cornflowers into the early summer garden, these alliums develop into large, impressive clumps over time. A tough variety with Siberian origins, blue globe onions are happy in moderate to cold sites where they happily thrive without any special care. They also grow well in the dry heat of the West. Lovely with white, pink or red roses for a cottage garden look or with yellow for the classic French country pairing. Rodent and deer resistant.

$9.95
20 allium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Blue of the Heavens, blue globe onion, blue garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium azureum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-7 in the South / 4-9 in the West

    Height:

    20-24"

    Color:

    Cornflower blue globes, 1-2" across

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4/5 cm bulbs

    Number:

    20 allium bulbs