Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Allium Atropurpureum
Free Gift

Allium Atropurpureum

Allium Atropurpureum | Ornamental Allium | Dark Maroon Allium Bulbs

2-inch blooms are formed by tightly packed starry florets in a deep maroon with nearly black hearts. Both striking and refined in its appearance, Allium Atropurpureum makes a definite statement in the summer garden. Gorgeous paired with peonies in pale pink or white, and a natural to be planted with Allium Mount Everest. Very handsome grown in clumps. Thrives in hottest climates in well-drained soil. Performs best with summer heat. Delight your neighbors and local butterflies with this addition to your garden!

$6.95
3 large Allium Atropurpureum Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion bulbs

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Atropurpureum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    34-36"

    Color:

    2-inch globes of tiny blooms are deep marroon to purple

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large Allium Atropurpureum Bulbs