Spheres & Spires, Allium and Eremurus Collection
Free Gift

Spheres & Spires, Allium and Eremurus Collection

Allium Giganteum and Eremurus Romance | Foxtail Lilies and Allium Bulb Collection

Some plants lend architectural interest to the garden through the the strong shapes of their foliage or flowers. For eremurus and allium, each is a commanding presence in the summer garden – together they are stunning. The soaring apricot spires of Eremurus Romance are enchantingly contrasted by the perfect purple spheres of Allium Giganteum. Both of these beauties are resistant to deer and rabbits, and both are highly attractive to butterflies and other pollinators. Easy to grow, thriving in full sun, and exceptional cut flowers. If you love high drama – the Spheres and Spires Collection was designed for you! 

$20.95
1 Allium Giganteum and 1 Eremurus Romance, clearly marked
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    ornamental onion and foxtail lily

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Giganteum and Eremurus Romance

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9, zone 5 with protective mulch

    Height:

    40 - 60"

    Color:

    clear purple globes and soft apricot spires

    Bloom Season:

    late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    20+ cm and top size roots

    Number:

    1 Allium Giganteum and 1 Eremurus Romance, clearly marked